Logo The Pine Spa & WellnessTHE PINESPA & WELLNESS

Da Lat travel · English

Da Lat Itinerary: 3 Days, With Distances Between Stops

A 3-day Da Lat itinerary: the centre on foot, then the cable car, Trúc Lâm, Tuyền Lâm Lake and Datanla Falls, then the old railway or Langbiang, with distances.

Published 4 min readBy The Pine Spa & Wellness

Tuyền Lâm Lake with its pine-covered shore reflected in still water under a clear sky
Tuyền Lâm Lake, Da Lat. Photo: Diane Selwyn · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Contents

This Da Lat itinerary for 3 days is grouped by area so you spend less time in traffic: day one on foot around the centre, day two south to the cable car, Trúc Lâm Zen Monastery, Tuyền Lâm Lake and Datanla Falls, and day three either the old railway or Langbiang Mountain. Each leg comes with a distance measured on OpenStreetMap, and each day leaves room for a rest.

Da Lat itinerary for 3 days at a glance

DayAreaMain stopsGetting around
Day 1CentreXuân Hương Lake, Lâm Viên Square, Da Lat Cathedral, the market, the night marketOn foot
Day 2SouthCable car, Trúc Lâm Zen Monastery, Tuyền Lâm Lake, Datanla FallsTaxi or Grab, motorbike, cable car
Day 3Your choiceThe railway station and Trại Mát, or Langbiang MountainTaxi, motorbike, train

Day 1: the centre on foot

Start early at Xuân Hương Lake, the man-made lake at the heart of the city. Walk to Lâm Viên Square (about 430 m), with its giant glass artichoke and wild-sunflower sculptures, then up to Da Lat Cathedral (about 1.2 km). Built from 1931 to 1942, it is known locally as the Chicken Church for the rooster on top of its 47 m bell tower; it still holds Mass, so dress modestly if you go in.

From the cathedral it is about 1 km down to Da Lat Market for lunch. In the late afternoon, rest your legs at a spa about 550 m from the market, then come back for dinner and the Da Lat Night Market.

Day 2: cable car, Trúc Lâm, Tuyền Lâm Lake and Datanla Falls

Morning: cable car and Trúc Lâm Zen Monastery

The cable car station sits on Robin Hill at the top of the Prenn Pass, about 4.3 km by road from the centre. According to Wikipedia, the line is 2,267 m long and takes about 12 minutes to reach the stop near Trúc Lâm Zen Monastery, built in 1993–1994 on Phụng Hoàng Mountain above Tuyền Lâm Lake. Dress modestly and keep your voice down in the monastery.

Midday: Tuyền Lâm Lake

At about 320 ha, Tuyền Lâm is the largest freshwater lake in the Da Lat area, dotted with small islands and ringed by pine forest. Have lunch and a slow walk by the water.

Afternoon: Datanla Falls

The falls are about 2 km from the lake. Wikipedia describes water dropping from a 20 m ledge; the name comes from the K’Ho language and means “water under the leaves”. From the falls back to the centre is about 7.4 km by road.

Evening: rest

After a day of steps and slopes, a full-body massage or a Vietnamese head spa before dinner sets you up for the last day; see massage in Da Lat.

Day 3: the old railway or Langbiang Mountain

Option 1: Da Lat Railway Station and Trại Mát

The station, built by the French between 1932 and 1938 and known for its three pointed roofs, is about 3.3 km from the centre. A 7 km tourist line runs to Trại Mát, near Linh Phước Pagoda; check the train times at the station, as they change. On the way back, stop at the Da Lat Flower Garden by Xuân Hương Lake, then buy gifts at the market before you leave.

Option 2: Langbiang Mountain

The foot of the mountain is about 12 km from the centre. According to Wikipedia, walking the 6 km paved road up to Radar Hill takes about 1.5–2 hours, or about 15 minutes by jeep. If you hike, the descent is hard on the legs the next day, so plan an easy evening.

Distances from the centre

PlaceBy road
Da Lat Flower Garden2.5 km
Da Lat Railway Station3.3 km
Bảo Đại’s Palace (Dinh III)3.7 km
Cable car station, Robin Hill4.3 km
Valley of Love4.9 km
Lake of Sighs (Hồ Than Thở)6.6 km
Trúc Lâm Zen Monastery6.8 km
Datanla Falls7.4 km
Linh Phước Pagoda, Trại Mát9.7 km
Tuyền Lâm Lake11.6 km

Distances are measured on OpenStreetMap from near Da Lat Market, where The Pine Spa & Wellness is about 550 m away. Da Lat is hilly and the roads wind, so allow more time than the distance suggests.

Tips for 3 days in Da Lat

The Pine Spa & Wellness

Related treatments

News

Related articles